Worldwide Beauty: 5 Secret Beauty Hacks Previously Known Only to Natives
The beauty benefits of essential oils from plants such as lavender, roses, and lemons are well established in the United States. Jojoba oil, rosehip oil like the Pai Rosehip Bioregenerate Oil, Aloe Vera, and other miracle plants have made their mark, too.
As the beauty industry continues to flourish, skincare and haircare companies are reaching around the globe to find helpful ingredients in every corner. Although many of them have been used for centuries in their native lands, they are just now finding their way into mainstream beauty products. Here are a few of the up-and-comers.
Rooibos is a plant from the Fabaceae family. Like the rose geranium found in this Pink Clay, Rose Geranium soap, Rooibos grows in South Africa. The name means ‘red bush,’ and it has several significant properties that can help the skin.
One of the claims to fame for Rooibos is its concentration of superoxide dismutase. This is a strong antioxidant that fights aging by boosting the production of healthy skin cells and reducing the appearance of wrinkles. Rooibos is also packed with flavonoids that can help fight infections and conditions like acne or eczema.
Also, Rooibos is very high in ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) which is known to have amazing antioxidant properties. Antioxidants are very important when it comes to skincare as they are the number one factor when it comes to fighting free radicals. Free radicals are incomplete cell chains that will work against your youthful looks.
Quandong is a member of the sandalwood family that’s found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Australia. The red fruit of this plant is packed with nutrition, and it’s also known for its medicinal properties, including treating rheumatism and skin conditions.
Quandong is full of vitamins and minerals (including twice the amount of vitamin C that’s found in oranges). It also contains a strong antioxidant known as Rutin. Rutin works with vitamin C to help fight the signs of aging and to decrease the appearance of dark circles under the eyes.
Also, Quandong has loads of amino acids that help to lock in moisture in your skin cells. Everyone knows that moisturized, hydrated skin is what will give you that glowing look. Be sure to use Quandong to give your skin some extra radiance before your next date night.
Monoi, which means “scented oil” in Tahitian, has been a beauty secret in the Polynesian islands for hundreds of years. The oil is made by soaking the petals of the Tiare flower (also known as Tahitian Gardenia) in coconut oil.
Monoi oil has benefits for both the skin and the hair. It helps to stop protein loss in the hair so that it’s stronger and breaks less easily. It also contains vitamin E and antioxidants, and it’s a deep moisturizer with the ability to heal skin and prevent further damage.
Recent tests found that Monoi oil is full of a compound called methyl salicylate which will naturally smooth and soothe every layer of your skin. It’s very concentrated and can penetrate deeply in order to shield your skin from both sun and wind damage as it helps to hydrate the deepest layers of the epidermis.
Baobab, which is sometimes called the “Tree of Life,” can grow as high as 98 feet. This plant is native to mainland Africa, Australia, Arabia, and Madagascar. Its fruit is edible and very nutritious.
Many skincare products and hair care contain baobab oil, which comes from the seeds of the baobab fruit. Baobab oil is a rich moisturizer that contains several vitamins and minerals. It’s great for smoothing and softening rough skin, as well as rejuvenating skin cells and helping to restore collagen.
Baobab Oil is full of Omega fatty acids which will work with the cells in your skin as an anti-inflammatory agent. These are especially useful for people with acne and psoriasis. The Omega 6 acids in the oil are very beneficial for growing hair and rejuvenating skin as they help to refresh dead skin cells and replenish the growing cells with nutrients.
Komenuka is a facial treatment from Japan made with rice bran. Komenuka is used to wash skin and exfoliate it. The rice bran contains helpful enzymes, vitamins, and antioxidants that help nourish and regenerate healthy skin, as well.
Specifically, Komenuka is full of phytic acid which is an alpha hydroxy acid or ‘AHA’. That’s important because AHA’s are commonly used in skincare products, but phytic acid is the king of the AHAs when it comes to skincare. The acid won’t cause irritation because of the antioxidants that are also contained within the acid.